2003 PSP Annual Meeting Home     HOME    |    AGENDA    |    REGISTRATION    |    FAQ   
2003 PSP Annual Meeting Home

2003 Private Sector Program Annual Meeting Agenda

Sunday, April 27
All activities held at the Holiday Inn
1001 Killarney St.
Urbana, IL 61801
12:00 pm Optional Golf Outing
(University of Illinois Golf Course, Champaign, Illinois)
6:00 pm Registration and Hospitality Suite
(South Side Center Atrium)
  Monday, April 28
All activities held at the Holiday Inn
1001 Killarney St.
Urbana, IL 61801
7:30 am Buffet Breakfast
(Atrium)
8:30 am Workshops
Data Mining Concepts and Techniques - Michael Welge, Loretta Auvil, Automated Learning Group

10:00 am Break
10:30 am Workshops
Data Mining Frameworks - D2K and D2K Streamline - Michael Welge, Loretta Auvil, Automated Learning Group

Transitioning from the Origin2000 to the IBM 690 Regattas - Ian Brooks
12:00 pm Lunch
(Center Atrium)
1:00 pm Sessions
Data Mining Applications Using D2K - Michael Welge, Duane Searsmith, Alan Craig, Peter Bajcsy, David Tcheng, Automated Learning Group
Dan Kauwell, Beckman Institute/NCSA

Performance of Various Codes on the New NCSA Computing Resources - Bruce Loftis, Associate Director, Applications Technology Division; Seid Koric, Engineering Applications Analyst; Wai Yip Kwok, Research Programmer, Scientific Computing Division; Dodi Heryadi, Research Scientist, Computational Chemistry and Biology Group
2:30 pm Break
2:45 pm Workshops (continued)
4:00 pm Adjourn Workshop Sessions
5:00 pm Bus Transportation to the Beckman Institute
 
Monday, April 28 evening activities held at Beckman Institute
405 N. Mathews
Urbana, IL 61801
5:30 pm Private Sector Program Opening Reception (BY INVITATION ONLY)
Host: J. Mark Nolan, Assistant Director, Economic Development/Private Sector Program
University Welcome: Charles Zukoski, Vice Chancellor of Research
NCSA Welcome: Daniel Reed, Director, NCSA/Alliance
(Ground Floor Atrium)
6:30 pm Technology Demonstrations (locations as shown)
Tours of Linux Computing Environment (optional) - Brian Kucic, Senior Operations Manager, Computing Operations

Transportation provided to Advanced Computations Building

Meet at registration table 10 minutes prior to departure time:
  • First bus leaving Beckman at 6:30 pm and returning at 7:15 pm
  • Second bus leaving Beckman at 7:30 pm and returning at 8:15 pm
The Alliance Science Portal - Room 1005
Jay Alameda, Research Programmer, Application Technologies

Cluster Monitor Software—CluMon - Room 1005
Joshi Fullop, Systems Engineer, Systems Group

File Systems Over Long Distances - Room 1005
Michelle Butler, Technical Program Manager, Storage Enabling Technologies Group

The National Virtual Observatory on the Grid - Room 1005
Ray Plante, Research Scientist, Application Technology
Robert Brunner, Research Scientist, Application Technology; Assistant Professor of Astronomy

The NCSA Knowledge Center - Room 1005
Tim Wentling, Sr. Research Scientist, Knowledge Systems Learning Group

Using Animation to Visualize Network Traffic Patterns and Security Events - Room 1005
Mike Haberman, Senior Research Engineer, Network Research

D2K Streamline™ (D2K SL) - Room 3269
David Clutter, Research Programmer, Automated Learning Group

Database Data Mining with D2K - Room 3269
Dora Cai, Research Programmer, Automated Learning Group

Data Mining for Determinants of Infectious Disease Suspectibility - Room 3269
Lawrence Schook, Faculty Excellence Professor of Comparative Genomics; Program Director, Agricultural Genome Sciences and Public Policy Training Program

GIS to Knowledge (GIS2K) - Room 3269
Peter Bajcsy, Research Scientist, Automated Learning Group

Microarray to Knowledge - Room 3269
Greg Pape, Research Programmer, Automated Learning Group

HyperComputiCations - Room 4269
Gerry Labedz, Fellow of the Technical Staff, Dan Noble Fellow, Motorola, Inc.
Michael Welge, Director, Automated Learning Group

Information Visualization—MAE Center - Room 4269
Chris Navarro, Research Programmer, Automated Learning Group

REVEAL - Room 4269
Duane Searsmith, Senior Research Programmer, Automated Learning Group
Alan Craig, Research Programmer, Visualization & Virtual Environments
Dan Kauwell, Beckman Institute/NCSA

CAVE Demonstrations - Room 3510
William Sherman, Senior Research Programmer, Visualization and Virtual Environments

Smart Room Technologies
Donna Cox and team, Experimental Technologies
  • IntelliBadge
    Note: As attendees depart the reception, badges may be dropped off at the reception registration desk
  • Streaming High Definition Science Bulletins
  • High Definition Edit Suite
  • Wearable Computer
  • Smart Plants
Tiled Display Wall Demo - Room 3514
Paul Rajlich, Research Programmer, Visualization and Virtual Environments

9:00 pm Conclusion of Demos

Bus Transportation Back to Holiday Inn
9:30 pm Hospitality Suite at Holiday Inn
(South Side of Atrium)
  Tuesday, April 29
All activities held at the Holiday Inn
1001 Killarney St.
Urbana, IL 61801
7:00 am Buffet Breakfast
(Ground Floor Atrium)
8:00 am Welcome and Introductions
Danny Powell
Executive Director, NCSA
8:15 am Keynote: Inventing the Future: One Idea at a Time
Daniel Reed
Director, NCSA/Alliance
9:15 am Keynote: Technology and Policy Challenges for the 21st Century Internet
Vinton G. Cerf
Senior Vice President, Internet Architecture & Technology, MCI
10:15 am Break
10:45 am Keynote: Relationship Superconductivity: Technology's Transformation of Society, Business and Our Personal Lives
Ray Ozzie
Founder, Chairman & CEO, Groove Networks
11:45 am Break
12:00 pm 12th Annual Industrial Grand Challenge Award Luncheon and Winning Partner Officer Presentation
Host: John Stevenson
Award Presentation: Daniel Reed
Acceptance: Partner Officer
1:45 pm All-Attendee Group Picture
(Atrium)
2:00 pm Technology Program Presentations
Introductions: J. Mark Nolan

2:00 — A Large SAN from Design to Production - Michelle Butler, Technical Program Manager, Storage Enabling Technologies Group
(Salons D, E, & F)

3:00 — Smart Tracking Technologies for Industrial Applications - Donna Cox, Senior Research Scientist, Experimental Technologies
(Salons D, E, & F)
3:30 pm Conclusion of Tuesday Afternoon Technology Programs
4:00 pm Bus Transportation to the South Research Park, Z Building
 
Tuesday, April 28 evening activities held at South Research Park, Z Building
1901 S. First Street
Champaign, IL 61820
4:30 pm Private Sector Program Reception
Cocktails and Hors D'oeuvres
(Ground and Second Floor Atrium Area)
4:55 pm Technology Program Introductions
J. Mark Nolan, Assistant Director, Economic Development/Private Sector Program
5:00 pm Technology Program Sessions
Tour of Caterpillar Champaign Simulation Center - Walt Lohmann
(Room W202)

Tour of Knowledge & Learning Systems Group Research Lab - Tim Wentling, Sr. Research Scientist, Knowledge Systems Learning Group
(Room E223)

Access Grid Technologies - Tom Coffin, Alliance Liaison for Virtual Environments and the ACCESS Technical Coordinator
(Ground Floor Conference Room)

Web Frameworks for Business Systems - Douglas Fein, Technical Project Lead
(Room E242)
6:15 pm Bus Transportation to Foellinger Auditorium
7:00 pm "The Future Frontier: Computing on NCSA Mosaic's 10th Anniversary"
Panel Discussion:
  • Daniel Reed, Director, NCSA/Alliance
  • Vinton Cerf, Senior Vice President, Internet Architecture & Technology, MCI
  • Ray Ozzie, Founder, Chairman and CEO, Groove Networks
  • Rick Rashid, Senior Vice President, Research, Microsoft
  • David Kuck, Intel Fellow, Enterprise Platforms Group Director, KAI Software Lab, Intel
  • Russ Mitchell, Mitchell Co., Moderator
9:00 pm Bus Transportation to Holiday Inn Hotel
9:15 pm Hospitality Suite at Holiday Inn
(South Side of Ground Floor Atrium)
  Wednesday, April 30
All activities held at the Holiday Inn,
1001 Killarney St.
Urbana, IL 61801
7:00 am Buffet Breakfast
(Atrium)

Federal Initiatives Breakfast
(Killarney's)
For those companies interested in pursuing Federal Initiative Grants in partnership with NCSA
8:00 am Technology Presentations (continued)
Introductions: J. Mark Nolan

8:00 — NCSA Security Program
Randy Butler, Senior Associate Director, Networking, Security, and Middleware Directorate
(Salons D, E, & F)

8:30 — Technology to Support Communities in Practice: The NCSA Knowledge Center - Tim Wentling, Sr. Research Scientist, Knowledge Systems Learning Group
(Salons D, E, & F)

9:00 — Discus: Distributed Innovation and Scalable Collaboration in Uncertain Settings - Michael Welge, David Goldberg, Automated Learning Group
(Salons D, E, & F)

9:30 — GIS to Knowledge (GIS2K) - Peter Bajcsy, Research Scientist, Automated Learning Group
(Salons D, E, & F)
10:00 am Break
10:30 am Technology Presentations (continued)
10:30 — Security Monitoring through Visualization - Bill Yurcik
(Salons D, E, & F)
Gaining Insight to Network Utilization through Traffic Animation - Mike Haberman, Senior Research Engineer, Network Research
(Salons D, E, & F)

11:00 — The Grid for Real: Mirage II at TRECC, Motorola and NCSA - Gerry Labedz, Fellow of the Technical Staff, Dan Noble Fellow, Motorola, Inc.
(Salons D, E, & F)
11:55 am Annual Meeting Closing Remarks and Plans for 2004 Meeting
J. Mark Nolan and John Stevenson
12:00 pm Conclusion of PSP Annual Meeting
Combined Luncheon with National Computational Science Alliance All-Hands Meeting

PSP Advisory Council Meeting and Luncheon (separate agenda—to conclude by 2:30 pm)
(Conference Center)

 

 NCSA/Alliance
605 East Springfield Avenue
Champaign, Illinois 61820
217-244-0072