2nd Annual CHANGES Workshop

Navigation

2nd Annual CHANGES Workshop

Tentative Agenda

Workshop activities will be in Picasso A Room unless otherwise noted.

Tuesday, September 10

9:00 a.m.
Registration/Continental breakfast
Picasso B Room
10:00 a.m.
Welcoming Remarks
Thom Dunning, Director of NCSA (PDF)
Xuebin Chi, Deputy Director of CNIC & Director of SCCAS (PDF)
Thomas Lippert, Head of Jülich Supercomputing Centre (PDF)
11:00 a.m.
Keynote 1: Opportunities for Data and Computational Sciences in Present and Future Cities
Charlie Catlett, Director, Urban Center for Computation and Data
Computation Institute of the University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory
Noon
Lunch break
Picasso B Room

Session 1: Data Management

Chair: Shaowen Wang

1:30 p.m.
Brown Dog
Kenton McHenry, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
2:00 p.m.
Big Data at JSC
Morris Riedel, Research Centre Jülich
2:30 p.m.
Distributed Storage Systems for Extreme-Scale Data-Intensive Computing
Ioan Raicu, Illinois Institute of Technology and Argonne National Laboratory
3:00 p.m.
Coffee break

Session 2: Data Management

Chair: Shaowen Wang

3:30 p.m.
Publishing and Linking Scientific Data
Zhihong Shen, CNIC-CAS
4:00 p.m.
Enabling Data-Intensive Science at KIT
Christopher Jung, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
7:00 p.m.
Dinner, Joe's Seafood, Prime Steak & Stone Crab
60 East Grand Ave

Wednesday, September 11

8:30 a.m.
Continental breakfast
Picasso B Room

Session 1: Data Analytics

Chair: Norbert Attig

9:00 a.m.
Keynote 2: From Data Management to Data Analysis: The Brain Atlas within the Human Brain Project
Katrin Amunts, University of Dusseldorf and Research Centre Jülich
10:00 a.m.
Research and Practice: From Geodata Sharing to e-Geoscience
Yunqiang Zhu, Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS
10:30 a.m.
Astro Analytics
Robert Brunner, University of Illinois
11:00 a.m.
Understanding Big Data Analytics in the Context of Scientific Computing
Morris Riedel, Research Centre Jülich
11:30 a.m.
Lunch break
Picasso B Room

Session 2: Data Analytics

Chair: Morris Riedel

12:45 p.m.
Efforts on Enabling Technologies and Platform for Data-Driven Applications
Depei Qian, Beihang University
1:15 p.m.
Data-Intensive Geospatial Analytics
Shaowen Wang, University of Illinois
1:45 p.m.
Parallel I/O on Supercomputers
Wolfgang Frings, Research Centre Jülich
2:15 p.m.
Enabling High Performance Data-Intensive and Computation-Intensive Applications in Heterogeneous Cloud
Ying Liu, Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
3:00 p.m.
Excursion, Chicago Architecture Foundation River Cruise
We will leave the hotel promptly at 3:00 p.m. to make the 0.5 mile (0.8 km) walk to the dock
5:30 p.m.
Dinner, Gino's East
3rd Floor West Room, 162 E. Superior St.

Thursday, September 12

8:30 a.m.
Continental breakfast
Picasso B Room

Session 1: Visualization

Chair: Depei Qian

9:00 a.m.
Keynote 3: Visualizing Data from Multivariate to Multi-Run
Xiaoru Yuan, Peking University
10:00 a.m.
Computer-Based Holography
Carsten Karbach, Research Centre Jülich
10:30 a.m.
Toward the Global Cooperation: Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Juncai Ma, Institute of Microbiology, CAS
11:00 a.m.
Advanced Visualization Instrumentation
Jason Leigh, University of Illinois, Chicago
11:30 a.m.
Lunch break
Picasso B Room

Session 2: Visualization

Chair: Depei Qian

12:30 p.m.
Immersive Visualization and the Human Brain Project
Torsten Kuhlen, RWTH Aachen University
1:00 p.m.
Visualization of Large Scale Data from Cosmology Simulations
Long Wang, CNIC-CAS
1:30 p.m.
An Overview of Visualization and Analysis on the Blue Waters Supercomputer
Roberto Sisneros, NCSA
2:00 p.m.
The AMS Project on the ISS: A Big Data Challenge
Henning Gast, RWTH Aachen University
2:30 p.m.
Report on Continuing Work from CHANGES 2012
Norbert Attig
Discussion on next steps

3:00 p.m.
Break
5:00 p.m.
Concluding remarks
7:00 p.m.
Dinner, Mike Ditka's Restaurant
100 E Chestnut St (At the Tremont Hotel)