2011 European-US Summer School on HPC Challenges in Computational Sciences

Navigation

2011 European-US Summer School on HPC Challenges in Computational Sciences

Agenda

Sunday, Aug. 7

6:00 p.m.
Welcome reception

Monday, Aug. 8

7:30 a.m.
Full breakfast and registration
8:30 a.m.
HPC Challenges and Technology

PRACE Overview
Lennart Johnsson, University of Houston

XD Overview
John Towns, NCSA
9:00 a.m.
Introduction of participants
10:30 a.m.
Break
11:00 a.m.
Exascale Software Project
David Keyes, Columbia University and KAUST
Noon
Lunch and team building
1:30 p.m.
Programming: Overview on Mixed MPI/OpenMP Programming, UPC, CAF, StarSs Model
Alejandro Duran, Polytechnical University of Catalunya, Barcelona
David Henty, EPCC, University of Edinburgh, UK
6:00 p.m.
Poster session and buffet dinner

Tuesday, Aug. 9

7:30 a.m.
Full breakfast
8:30 a.m.
Challenges by Scientific Disciplines I

Parallel track 1: Materials Science
Thomas Schulthess, ETHZ, Zurich, & CSCS, Switzerland

Parallel track 2: Plasma Physics
Frank Jenko, Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching
9:30 a.m.
Challenges by Scientific Disciplines II

Parallel track 1: Life Sciences — Amber
Thomas Cheatham, Univ. Utah, US

Parallel track 2: CFD/Engineering
Ulrich Rist, University of Stuttgart
10:30 a.m.
Break
11:00 a.m.
Challenges by Scientific Disciplines III

Parallel track 1: Cosmology
Britton Smith, Michigan State University

Parallel track 2: Metagenomics — Earthmicrobiome Project
Folker Meyer, University of Chicago
Noon
Lunch and team building
1:30 p.m.
Performance Analysis & Profiling: PAPI, IPM, PerfSuite, TAU (hands-on)
Philip Blood, PSC, Pittsburgh, US
Bernd Mohr, FZJ, Juelich, Germany
5:00 p.m.
Dinner on your own

Wednesday, Aug. 10

7:30 a.m.
Full breakfast
8:30 a.m.
Challenges by Scientific Disciplines IV

Parallel track 1: Life Sciences — GROMACS
Erik Lindahl, University of Stockholm

Parallel track 2: Engineering — A Software Environment for Efficient Flow Simulations
Hans-Joachim Bungartz, Technical University of Munich
9:30 a.m.
Numerical Algorithms & Parallel I/O

Parallel track 1: Numerical Algorithms — Scalable fast algorithms for Coulomb interactions
Olaf Lenz, University of Stuttgart

Parallel track 2: Parallel I/O
Lonnie Crosby, National Institute of Computational Sciences (NICS)
10:30 a.m.
Break
11:00 a.m.
Open community-building time
Noon
Lunch and team building
1:30 p.m.
Parallel Programming: GPU/CUDA programming (hands-on)
Wen-Mei Hwu, NCSA
5:00 p.m.
Dinner on your own

Thursday, Aug. 11

7:30 a.m.
Full breakfast
8:30 a.m.
Challenges by Scientific Disciplines V

Parallel track 1: Numerical Libraries
Tony Drummond, LBNL, Berkeley, US

Parallel track 2: Workflow Tools
Scott Callaghan, Southern California Earthquake Center, USC
9:30 a.m.
Data Intensive Computing (hands-on)
John R Johnson, Pacific Northwest Laboratory
Noon
Lunch and team building
1:30 p.m.
Scientific Visualization (hands-on)
Amy Szczepański, University of Tennessee/NICS
4:30 p.m.
Wrap-up session
5:00 p.m.
Dinner on your own

Friday, Aug. 12

Coordinate rides to airport(s)