People Involved Tapia Conference
Call for Participation Conference Program General Information Supporters
SCHEDULE (Updated October 13, 2003)
 
Wednesday October 15
Thursday October 16
Friday October 17
Saturday October 18
8:00am Breakfast: Grand Ballroom Foyer Breakfast: Grand Ballroom Foyer Breakfast: Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:45am Doctoral Consortium
Florida Room
Opening Remarks
Salons D-E
Announcements
Salons D-E
Announcements
Salons D-E
9:00am Plenary Session: Salons D-E

Computational Grids: Analyzing the Performace
Valerie E. Taylor, Texas A&M University
Keynote Address: Salons D-E
Issues and Problems with Diversity
Warren M. Washington, National Center for Atmospheric Research and National Science Board
Plenary Session: Salons D-E
Technology Challenges in High-End Computing
Jose Munoz, National Nuclear Security Administration
10:00am Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:30am T1: Salons A-B-C
Large Scale Data and Knowledge Management
MS1: Salon D
Wireless Communications, Part 1

Organizer: Demetrios Kazakos, University of Toledo

P1: Salon E
High Performance Grid Computing

Organizer: Radha Nandkumar, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
P9: Salons F-G-H
Diversifying the Computing Pipeline

Organizers: Raquel Hill, Tiffani Williams, Tiki Suarez, Juan Gilbert
T3: Salons A-B-C
CFD and Modeling

T4: Salon D
Augmenting Human Cognition

P4: Salons F-G-H
Where are all the Leaders? Closing the Minority Leadership Gap

Organizer: Juan C. Meza, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
T7: Salons A-B-C
Virtual Environments and Visualization
P8: Salons D-E
The Hows and Whys of Graduate School: A Graduate Education Workshop

Organizer: Andrea Lawrence, Spelman College
P10/MS3:
Salons F-G-H
Equal-Opportunity Disenfranchisement: Who Gets to Count Your Vote?

Organizer: Barbara Simons, IBM, retired
11:15am P5: Salon F-G-H
Politically Incorrect, Fast Pitch, Hardball or Asking the Hard Questions about Diversity in Computing

Organizer: Bryant W. York, Portland State University
12:00pm Lunch: Southern Ballroom Lunch: Southern Ballroom Lunch & Town Hall Meeting
Salons D-E
 
1:30pm Plenary Session: Salons D-E
Seeking, and Sometimes Finding, the Best in Work and in Life
Margaret Wright, Courant Institute, New York University
Plenary Session: Salons D-E
Revolutionizng Science and Engineering with Cyberinfrastructure
Peter Freeman, National Science Foundation
Conference Adjourns
2:00pm  
2:30pm Coffee Break & Poster Setup Coffee Break
3:00pm T2: Salons A-B-C
Optimization

MS2: Salon D
Wireless Communications, Part 2

Organizer: Demetrios Kazakos, University of Toledo

P2: Salon E
Defining and Sustaining Quality Mentoring

Organizer: Sheila Humphreys, University of California - Berkeley
  T5: Salons A-B-C
Optimization

T6: Salon D
Ubiquitous Computing

P6: Salons F-G-H
Navigating the Tenure Process: A Diverse Prospective

Organizer: Valerie E. Taylor, Texas A&M University
3:45pm P3: Salons F-G-H
Advise to Early Career Professionals from the Trenches

Organizer: Monica Martinez-Canales and Pamela Williams, Sandia National Laboratories
P7: Salons F-G-H
Grant Proposal Development Tips from the Experts

Organizer: Monica Martinez-Canales and Pamela Williams, Sandia National Laboratories
CDC Meeting (4-6pm)
Alabama/Georgia Rooms/i>
4:30pm BOF: Salons D-E Developing Outreach Programs through Student Run Presentations: Carnegie Mellon's Women@SCS "Outreach Roadshow"
Organizer: Lenore Blum and Carol Frieze, Carnegie Mellon University
BOF:Salon D
Coalition to Diversify Computing: Distributed Rap Session
Organizer: Phoebe Lenear and Allison Clark, National Center for Supercomputer Applications
BOF: Salon E
Counting on Democracy (Special Video Showing)
 
5:30pm Break Break VIP Reception
By invitation only
6:00pm Posters & Reception
Ballroom Foyer
6:30pm Banquet: Salons E-F-G-H
Address:

"Computers!, I don't need no stinking computers"
    - Famous Last Words From a Tropical Medicine Drug
Eloy Rodriguez, Cornell University
7:30pm
8:00pm-10:00pm Conference Welcome Reception
Ballroom Foyer
   
KEY
MS = Minisymposia
P = Panel
BOF = Birds of a Feather
Thursday
7:00am-  6:00pm   Exhibits: Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00am-11:59pm   Interview Room 1: Brunswick Room
8:00am-11:59pm   Interview Room 2: Macon Room
Friday
8:00am-11:59pm   Interview Room 1: Brunswick Room
8:00am-11:59pm   Interview Room 2: Macon Room
     Last updated: 8/21/03 (MMC)