People Involved Tapia Conference
Call for Participation Conference Program General Information Supporters
  SCHOLARSHIP SPONSORS
  We gratefully thank and acknowledge the following sponsors for supporting our scholarship recipients.
NSF AGEP Program at Rice University Microsoft Corporation   Portland State University Georgia Tech
  SCHOLARSHIP AWARD RECIPIENTS
  The application deadline was Friday, June 20, 2003. Late submissions will be considered as funds become available.
CHECKLIST
  • AWARDEE POSTING: Scholarship recipients will be posted after July 18, 2003.
  • DOCTORAL CONSORTIUM: Scholarship applicants who also applied to the Doctoral Consortium will be listed in the Doctoral Consortium site after August 15, 2003. (For questions about the DC process, contact Monica Martinez-Canales (mmarti7@sandia.gov).
  • REGISTRATION: Scholarship applicants should register after the awards list has been posted. Phoebe Lenear will send you information on how and where to register as an awardee.
  • RESUME BOOK: Scholarship applicants should send their Resume/CV (1 page limit) in PDF or Word format to Pamela J. Williams (pwillia@sandia.gov) by August 1, 2003 to be included in the resume book.
  •   Student Scholarship Awardees:
    (Posted July 21, 2003 -- alphabetical by surname)
    Kobi Abayomi, Columbia University
    Tolulope Akinduro, Clark Atlanta University
    Ivette Arambula, Texas A&M University
    Papa D. Arkhurst, Clark Atlanta University
    Ivan Barrientos, University of Arizona
    Alan J. Bermudez, The University of Texas-Pan American
    Adrienne T. Brown, Spelman College
    Douglas Brown, Clark Atlanta University
    Jamika D. Burge, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
    Krystal J Cain, Clark Atlanta University
    Karl Calderon, University of Arizona
    Ernest Vincent Cross II, Auburn University
    Shelby Darnell, Auburn University
    Kalatu R. Davies, Rice University
    Allison Dawson, Our Lady of the Lake University
    Jessica Deshler, University of New Mexico
    Kristie Lei Goss, Auburn University
    James Thomas Hale, Spelman College
    Jaime Hernandez Jr., The University of Texas at El Paso
    Willie Hill, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Nwokedi Idika, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
    Monica Christine Jackson, Emory University
    Jean-Pierre Ketly, Florida A&M University
    Bettina G. King, Auburn University
    Kyla McMullen, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
    Kathryn Mohror, Portland State University
    Damali T. Moore, Texas A&M University
    Mai Nguyen-Huu, University of California, Berkeley
    Nnadozie Onunkwo, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
    Nicholas J. Parks, Auburn University
    Joel G. Polanco, Arizona State University
    Saheed Rosenje, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Kenishia Sapp, Auburn University
    Charles Travers, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
    Stephen Truhon, Winston-Salem State University
    Ellen Tsai, University of California, Berkeley
    Jeffrey S. Warren, Texas A&M University
    Michele A. Williams, Auburn University
    Jose-Miguel Yamal, Rice University
    Qing Yi, Portland State University
    Meng Yu, University of California, Berkeley

    (Posted July 22, 2003)
    Tollie Thigpen III, Alcorn State University

    (Posted August 6, 2003 -- alphabetical by surname)
    Elgin Amboree, Texas Southern University
    Ethem Ekici, University of Houston
    Beverly Gonzalez, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Charity Halphen, University of Houston
    William Casey Howell, University of Maryland
    Dolapo Kukoyi, Georgia Insititute of Technology
    Yolanda McMillian, Auburn University
    Carlos Trenado, New Mexico State University
    Michael Sanguineti, University of Houston
    Giancarlo Sardi, University of Houston
    James Watts, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    (Posted August 22, 2003 -- alphabetical by surname)
    Eric Brittain, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Robert Crockett, University of California, Berkeley
    Musie Syum Ghebremichael, Rice University
    Priyanka Gupta, Auburn University
    Xiaoxia Huang, Florida State University
    Yanghee Kim, Florida State University
    Kia Ray, Strayer University
    E Shen, Florida State University
    Kavitha Tupelly, University of Texas at El Paso
    Rachel Elisabeth Vincent, Rice University
    Swapna Vuyyuru, Arizona State University

    (Posted September 5, 2003)
    Edward Castillo, Rice University
    Jamie Chatman, Rice University
    Daniel Covarrubias, Rice University
    Talithia Daniel, Rice University
    Edward Gonzalez, Rice University
    Mackale Joyner, Rice University
    Travis McPhail, Rice University
    Joanna Papakonstantinou, Rice University
    Naomi Reed, Rice University
    Jesse Turner, Rice University

    (Posted September 23, 2003 -- alphabetical by surname)
    Tazama U. St. Julian, Georgia Institute of Technology

    Travel Grants to Professionals
    (Posted July 21, 2003 -- alphabetical by surname)
    Miguel Argaez, The University of Texas at El Paso
    Deidre W. Evans, Florida A & M University
    Illya V. Hicks, Texas A&M University
    Karen L. Karavanic, Portland State University
    Jerry Kien, D-Q University at Sycuan
    Leticia Velazquez, The University of Texas at El Paso
    Cristina Villalobos, The University of Texas-Pan American

    (Posted August 6, 2003 -- alphabetical by surname)
    Nancy Glenn, University of South Carolina

    (Posted August 22, 2003 -- alphabetical by surname)
    Amy Baylor, Florida State University
    Raquel Hill, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
    Ann Redelfs, Cornell University
    Melanie L. West, Tiz Media

    (Posted September 5, 2003)
    Tony Baylis, NCSA
    Portia Eley, Boston's Community Medical Group

    (Posted September 23, 2003 -- alphabetical by surname)
    Tiki Suarez, Florida A & M University
    Jesse L. Bemley, Joint Educational Facilities (JEF)

     
    Questions regarding the 2003 Tapia Scholarship process should be directed to:
    Phoebe E. Lenear
    Scholarship Committee Chair
    2003 Richard Tapia Celebration of Diversity in Computing Conference
    217.244.1763
    p-lenear@ncsa.uiuc.edu

     

         Last updated: 8/22/03 (MMC)